CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J86557

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company, Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted mat from Egypt

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

You submitted a sample of a floor mat. The mat, identified as “Homestyle Berber” is of tufted construction. It measures approximately 20 x 34 inches. Two corners are square while the other two are rounded. The mat is made from polypropylene yarns tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. It has a latex backing. The edges of the mat are bound with polypropylene yarns. The sample will be returned as requested.

In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 5703.20.2010, HTS, as tufted floor coverings of nylon or other polyamides. The submitted mat is stated to be made from polypropylene and must therefore be classified as of other man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the tufted polypropylene mat will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials…other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division